The Board of Trustees

2017-2021

John I. Bitove, Jr., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Jocelyn Burton, Oakland, CA
James E. Dixon, Manhasset, NY
Donna F. Edwards, Oxon Hill, MD
Lisbeth Clark Evans, Roaring Gap, NC
Frank B. Holding, Jr., Raleigh, NC
Beth Norbrey Hopkins, Glen Allen, VA
James M. O'Connell, New York, NY
Jorge Rodriguez, Nyon, Switzerland
Lloyd P. Tate, Jr., Southern Pines, NC
Shannan Spence Townsend, Siler City, NC
Eric C. Wiseman, Greensboro, NC

2018-2022

Jeanne Whitman Bobbitt, Dallas, TX
Thomas W. Bunn, Charlotte, NC
Lindsay N. Chambers, Pacific Palisades, CA
Matthew S. Crawford, Austin, TX
Jemyn M. Davis, Denver, CO
Eric W. Eubank, II, Charlotte, NC
Curtis C. Farmer, Dallas, TX
Alice Kirby Horton, Durham, NC
Prince R. Rivers, Durham, NC
Gerald F. Roach, Raleigh, NC
Mit B. Shah, Atlanta, GA
John M. Vann, Bristol, TN

2019-2023

Diana M. Adams, Bartlesville, OK
Donna A. Boswell, Winston-Salem, NC
Peter M. Carlson, Charlotte, NC
Cantey M. Ergen, Littleton, CO
Herman E. Eure, Kernersville, NC
Matthew A. King, Brentwood, TN
Deborah D. Lambert, Pinehurst, NC
Gary S. Pinkus, Woodside, CA
Alice Proietti, Englewood, CO
Michael J. Selverian, Sr., Palm Beach, FL
Katherine B. Wright, Rancho Santa Fe, CA

2020-2024

Bobby R. Burchfield, McLean, VA
H. Lawrence Culp, Jr, McLean, VA
Serena Fisher Dugan, Sausalito, CA
David W. Dupree, Washington, DC
Mary R. Farrell, Summit, NJ
Donald E. Flow, Winston-Salem, NC
John M. McAvoy, Kiawah Island, SC
Robert J. McCreary, Charlotte, NC
Ogden Phipps II, Locust Valley, NY
Cathy Wall Thomas, MD, Carrboro, NC
David I. Wahrhaftig, Larchmont NY

Nathan O. Hatch, President, ex officio

Student Trustee 2020-2021

Andrew J. Logan, Johns Creek, GA

Life Trustees:

Jerry H. Baker, Macon, NC
James L. Becton, M.D., Augusta, GA
Ranlet S. Bell, Hobe Sound, FL
W. Louis Bissette, Jr., Asheville, NC
Louise Broyhill, Winston-Salem, NC
Janice W. Calloway, Dallas, TX
Ronald E. Deal, Hickory, NC
Thomas A. Dignledine, Awendaw SC
A. Doyle Early, Jr., High Point, NC
Victor I. Flow, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Murray C. Greason, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
William B. Greene, Jr., Boones Creek, TN
Harvey R. Holding, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Albert R. Hunt, Washington, DC
Jeanette W. Hyde, Raleigh, NC
James W. Johnston, Jensen Beach, FL
Donald D. Leonard, Pawleys Island, SC
Dee Hughes LeRoy, Winston-Salem, NC
William L. Marks, New Orleans, LA
Theodore R. Meredith, Vero Beach, FL
Russell W. Meyer, Jr., Wichita, KS 
L. Glenn Orr, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
Celeste M. Pittman, Rocky Mount, NC
Frances P. Pugh, Raleigh, NC
Michael G. Queen, Wilmington, NC
Deborah K. Rubin, Winston-Salem, NC
Andrew J. Schindler, Winston-Salem, NC
Adelaide A. Sink, Thonotosassa, FL
K. Wayne Smith, Newton, NC
Kyle A. Young, M.D., Greensboro, NC

Board of Trustees Officers 2020-2021

Chair: Mr. Gerald F. Roach
Vice Chairs: Dr. Herman E. Eure, Mr. Matthew A. King
Treasurer: Mr. B. Hofler Milam
Secretary: Mr. J. Reid Morgan
Assistant Secretary: Ms. Anita M. Conrad